CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891700

Mr. John E. Guida
E.R. Hawthorne and Company
9370 Wallisville Road, Suite 100
Houston, TX 77013

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum and zinc castings from Mexico

Dear Mr. Guida:

In your letter dated October 15, 1993, on behalf of Chemilite Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of aluminum and zinc castings with different end uses. All of the articles are unfinished parts. The first article is an aluminum door for a post office box, having no fittings nor lock. The second is an aluminum trim for the armrest of an airplane seat. It is U-shaped and has screw-holes drilled in its sides. The third article is a zinc door-jam catch. There are several other articles which will be commented upon later.

The applicable subheading for the post office box door will be 8303.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors ... for strong rooms, cash or deed boxes and the like. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the armrest trim will be 8302.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles ... other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the door catch will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles ... other, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 8303.00.0000, HTS, 8302.41.6045, HTS and 8302.42.3060, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the other items you submitted. Because of the variety of articles submitted, we recommend in this case that they be resubmitted individually, although requests containing up to five separate items are acceptable. Your request for a classification ruling should include descriptive literature on the end use of each of the items.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport